See mega in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "mega"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "mega"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
],
"word": "moga"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "mågå"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "måga"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "mòge"
},
{
"lang": "Old Danish",
"lang_code": "gmq-oda",
"word": "mughu"
},
{
"lang": "Old Danish",
"lang_code": "gmq-oda",
"word": "mughe"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "må"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "magha"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "må"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "mugha"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "må"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "mogha"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
],
"word": "måtta"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "måtte"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Bokmål",
"lang_code": "nb",
"raw_tags": [
"also infinitive"
],
"word": "måtte"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "måtte"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "mātte"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "måtte"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "māte"
},
{
"lang": "Danish",
"lang_code": "da",
"raw_tags": [
"also infinitive"
],
"word": "måtte"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"raw_tags": [
"reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
],
"word": "mátti"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "má"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "má"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "må"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Bokmål",
"lang_code": "nb",
"word": "må"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "må"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "mā"
},
{
"lang": "Danish",
"lang_code": "da",
"word": "må"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"raw_tags": [
"reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
],
"word": "má"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*megʰ-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*meganą"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Germanic *meganą",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *meganą, *maganą.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-cell",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "mega",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "megandi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "megat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "mátt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "má",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mátta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mega",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "mætta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "mátt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "máttir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "megir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "mættir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "má",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mátti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "megi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mætti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "megum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "máttum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "megim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "mættim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "meguð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "máttuð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "megið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "mættið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "megu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "máttu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "megi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mætti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "meg",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "megum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "meguð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pp2}}}",
"2": "verb",
"3": "",
"4": "{{{1}}}",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{spast2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{2}}}",
"9": "",
"head": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "mega",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "mega",
"name": "non-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "mega",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megandi",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megat, mátt",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "má",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mátta",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mega",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mætta",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mátt",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "máttir",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megir",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mættir",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "má",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mátti",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megi",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mætti",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megum",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "máttum",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megim",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mættim",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "meguð",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "máttuð",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megið",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mættið",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megu",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "máttu",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megi",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mætti",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "meg",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megum",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "meguð",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
32,
35
],
[
47,
54
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
2,
5
],
[
17,
24
]
],
"english": "I was not at all able to struggle against him.",
"text": "ek vætr hánum / vinna máttak.",
"translation": "I was not at all able to struggle against him.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to be able to"
],
"id": "en-mega-non-verb-rQQtiMKr",
"links": [
[
"be able to",
"be able to"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "21 79",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
3,
5
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
7,
13
]
],
"english": "and it may be that his men are coming ashore",
"text": "ok má at hans menn fari á land,",
"translation": "and it may be that his men are coming ashore",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"must, may"
],
"id": "en-mega-non-verb-kl5IWkPk",
"links": [
[
"must",
"must"
],
[
"may",
"may"
]
]
}
],
"word": "mega"
}
{
"categories": [
"Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Norse lemmas",
"Old Norse preterite-present verbs",
"Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
"Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Old Norse terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *megʰ-",
"Old Norse terms inherited from Proto-Germanic",
"Old Norse verbs",
"Pages with 20 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "mega"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "mega"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
],
"word": "moga"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "mågå"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "måga"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "mòge"
},
{
"lang": "Old Danish",
"lang_code": "gmq-oda",
"word": "mughu"
},
{
"lang": "Old Danish",
"lang_code": "gmq-oda",
"word": "mughe"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "må"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "magha"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "må"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "mugha"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "må"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "mogha"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
],
"word": "måtta"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "måtte"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Bokmål",
"lang_code": "nb",
"raw_tags": [
"also infinitive"
],
"word": "måtte"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "måtte"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "mātte"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "måtte"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "māte"
},
{
"lang": "Danish",
"lang_code": "da",
"raw_tags": [
"also infinitive"
],
"word": "måtte"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"raw_tags": [
"reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
],
"word": "mátti"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "má"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "má"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "må"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Bokmål",
"lang_code": "nb",
"word": "må"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "må"
}
],
"lang": "Old Swedish",
"lang_code": "gmq-osw",
"word": "mā"
},
{
"lang": "Danish",
"lang_code": "da",
"word": "må"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"raw_tags": [
"reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
],
"word": "má"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*megʰ-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*meganą"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Germanic *meganą",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *meganą, *maganą.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-cell",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "mega",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "megandi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "megat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "mátt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "má",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mátta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mega",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "mætta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "mátt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "máttir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "megir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "mættir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "má",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mátti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "megi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mætti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "megum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "máttum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "megim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "mættim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "meguð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "máttuð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "megið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "mættið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "megu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "máttu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "megi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mætti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "meg",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "megum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "meguð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pp2}}}",
"2": "verb",
"3": "",
"4": "{{{1}}}",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{spast2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{2}}}",
"9": "",
"head": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "mega",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "mega",
"name": "non-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "mega",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megandi",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megat, mátt",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "má",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mátta",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mega",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mætta",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mátt",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "máttir",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megir",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mættir",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "má",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mátti",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megi",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mætti",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megum",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "máttum",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megim",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mættim",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "meguð",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "máttuð",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megið",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mættið",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megu",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "máttu",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megi",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mætti",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "meg",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "megum",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "meguð",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "{{{mode}}}"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Old Norse terms with usage examples"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
32,
35
],
[
47,
54
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
2,
5
],
[
17,
24
]
],
"english": "I was not at all able to struggle against him.",
"text": "ek vætr hánum / vinna máttak.",
"translation": "I was not at all able to struggle against him.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to be able to"
],
"links": [
[
"be able to",
"be able to"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Old Norse terms with usage examples"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
3,
5
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
7,
13
]
],
"english": "and it may be that his men are coming ashore",
"text": "ok má at hans menn fari á land,",
"translation": "and it may be that his men are coming ashore",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"must, may"
],
"links": [
[
"must",
"must"
],
[
"may",
"may"
]
]
}
],
"word": "mega"
}
Download raw JSONL data for mega meaning in Old Norse (10.1kB)
{
"called_from": "page/1896",
"msg": "Template nesting error: template_nesting = 30 couldn't split inflection templates, mega/Old Norse section conjugation",
"path": [
"mega"
],
"section": "Old Norse",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "mega",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Norse dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.